Referees at the ready for final European pool matches

As Europe’s premier competitions enter their final pool stage match-ups, the men in the middle are poised and ready to keep order as several Gallagher Premiership Rugby sides dart for the line.

In the Heineken Champions Cup Saracens, having already sealed qualification for the knockouts with their fifth win from five in the competition last weekend, look to seal top spot in Pool 3 when they host Glasgow Warriors.

Pascal Gauzere is tasked with overseeing this mouth-watering top-of-the-table clash, with both sides searching for supremacy, and he will be assisted by compatriots Maxime Chalon and Jean-Luc Rebollal, while Eric Gauzins is the TMO.

After their dramatic triumph over Castres last weekend, Exeter Chiefs have put themselves in a good position to qualify from Pool 2.

Jerome Garces takes charge of their trip to first-place Munster, with victory over the Irish side giving Exeter the chance to take their place at the summit.

Elsewhere in the same Pool, Gloucester Rugby travel to Castres, a match stewarded by Welshman Nigel Owens, his assistants Adam Jones and Wayne Davies with Ian Davies the TMO.

In Pool 1 Wasps welcome Leinster to the Ricoh Arena on Sunday, with Mike Adamson refereeing proceedings, while George Clancy holds the whistle as Bath Rugby travel to Toulouse that same day.

Newcastle Falcons face RC Toulon at Kingston Park under the Friday night lights, with Dan Jones in charge of the Pool 5 clash, while Alexandre Ruiz will keep things ticking when Leicester Tigers play Ulster.

In the European Challenge Cup, all five Gallagher Premiership Rugby sides are still in the mix for the knockouts, with Worcester Warriors confirming their qualification last weekend.

They face Stade Francais at Sixways, where Sean Gallagher will take the reins as they look to confirm a home draw in the next round with top spot in Pool 2.

A win for Northampton Saints should be enough to see them through, with Joy Neville officiating as they host Timisoara Saracens, while Sale Sharks will look to do the same against Perpignan as Craig Evans takes the whistle.

Thomas Charabas will keep things flowing as Bristol Bears face Enisei-STM in their pitch for the last 16, while Ian Davies oversees Harlequins’ trip to Agen, where a win for the Gallagher Premiership side will likely see them take top spot in Pool 5.

HEINEKEN CHAMPIONS CUP

Friday 18 January

Newcastle Falcons v RC Toulon (Kingston Park, 7:45pm). Live on BT Sport 3

Referee: Dan Jones

Assistant Referees: Mike English Aled Evans

TMO: Sean Brickell

Saturday 19 January

Saracens v Glasgow Warriors (Allianz Park, 1pm). Live on BT Sport 2

Referee: Pascal Gauzere

Assistant Referees: Maxime Chalon Jean-Luc Rebollal

TMO: Eric Gauzins

Leicester Tigers v Ulster (Welford Road, 3:15pm). Live on BT Sport 2

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

Assistant Referees: Laurent Cardona Luc Ramos

TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Castres v Gloucester Rugby (Stade Pierre Fabre, 5:30pm). Live on BT Sport 3

Referee: Nigel Owens

Assistant Referees: Adam Jones Wayne Davies

TMO: Ian Davies

Munster v Exeter Chiefs (Thomond Park, 5:30pm). Live on BT Sport 2 and Channel 4

Referee: Jerome Garces

Assistant Referees: Ludovic Cayre Jonathan Dufort

TMO: Eric Briquet Campin

Sunday 20 January

Wasps v Leinster (Ricoh Arena, 3:15pm). Live on BT Sport 3

Referee: Mike Adamson

Assistant Referees: Lloyd Linton Keith Allen

TMO: Neil Paterson

Toulouse v Bath Rugby (Stade Ernest Wallon, 3:15pm). Live on BT Sport 2

Referee: George Clancy

Assistant Referees: Joe Lacey Paul Haycock

TMO: Olly Hodges

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP

Friday 18 January

Agen v Harlequins (Stade Armandie, 6:45pm)

Referee: Ian Davies

Assistant Referees: Ben Whitehouse Simon Mills

Northampton Saints v Timisoara Saracens (Franklin’s Gardens, 8pm)

Referee: Joy Neville

Assistant Referees: Jonny Erskine Richard Kerr

Saturday 19 January

Worcester Warriors v Stade Francais (Sixways, 1pm)

Referee: Sean Gallagher

Assistant Referees: Mark Patton Jonathan Peak

Sale Sharks v Perpignan (AJ Bell Stadium, 3pm)

Referee: Craig Evans

Assistant Referees: Simon Rees Gareth Newman

Bristol Bears v Enisei-STM (Ashton Gate, 3pm)

Referee: Thomas Charabas

Assistant Referees: Tual Trainini Arnaud Blondel

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

Article source: https://www.premiershiprugby.com/2018-2019/referees-at-the-ready-for-final-european-pool-matches/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.